Solved

Malicious Script Detected

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

I have encountered a problem when I come to open a new project in Visual Studio.NET. A Norton AntiVirus message is displayed with the following notification:

__________________________________________________________________________
Malicious Script Detected
Your computer is halted and needs to do something about this script.
Object: FileSystem Object
Activity: GetSpecialFolder
File: devenv.exe
__________________________________________________________________________

What is the cause of this error? Can I fix this error? Do i need to uninstall and reinstall my software?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:chspit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 10719038
is there a way to enable the script to run? if so, do that. if there isn't, stop the service while you're developing.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Timbo87
Timbo87 earned 50 total points
ID: 10719064
If you're using Norton AntiVirus you can tell it to always allow the script to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chspit
ID: 10719111
msdixon

I don't understand your comment. can you please elaborate a little further. How can I run a malicious script? Also, while developing what?(>>>stop the service while you're developing.)

I can open an existing project, but I cannot create a new one.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:chspit
ID: 10719152
Timbo87,

If I tell Norton to authorise the script, wouldn't I be risking to infect my computer?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 75 total points
ID: 10719349
it's the same as timbo87... and no, you won't be risking your computer...

devenv.exe is visual studio. i had the same script warning pop up on my computer at home the first time i ran visual studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chspit
ID: 10722338
ok thanks, it worked.
0