Solved

Raptor 74GB SATA Controller?

Posted on 2004-03-30
13
430 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
I am looking to get a Western Digital Raptor 74GB 10,000RPM SATA Hard Drive, Model WD740GD and want a good controller for the hd but with so many choices I am not sure what to get.  I have heard mixed things about 3WARE and PROMISE Tech. and what model to get is a mystery to me. I have an Intel MB D845PESV on XP and any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:mimicus
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10718525
Requirements would be of help - do you want RAID5?  How much storage do you need?  Do you plan on growing at a certain rate?  3Ware and Promise are both good brands to choose from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimicus
ID: 10718794
I dont really plan on adding a ton of hard drives. I am just getting the one so RAID isnt really an issue. I want it mostly for speed so getting a controller that has a high rate of transfer is very important. I need the 74 Gig so thats why i am getting it and its better then the 36.7 anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10719088
first, you will need at least 2 drive (for better performance, same brand\model) on a RAID 0 array

for the controler, any controler that support sata will do.

i prefer Primise technology ...(never let me down quality\support)
http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?productId=108&familyId=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimicus
ID: 10719257
Does going the RAID route over just a single SATA make much of a performance differance?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10719291
not at all... would be the same as just pluging your sata directly to your MoBo (if onboard) or to a sata controler.

raid 0 is faster because it's spanning your data on 2 or more disc almost doubling your R/W acces.

you cannot use the RAID feature of RAID with only one disc

to learn more about RAID check this:
http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10719338
Here a link to Promise website for a good Sata controler without Raid.
http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?productId=97&familyId=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimicus
ID: 10719431
Those controllers were some of the ones i was looking at before i even posted this so its nice to know im on the right track. I am new to the whole SATA and RAID setup. IF i get the RADI version can I just put a single SATA HD on it and then add a second later? Will it just detect it and auto setup or will i have to reinstall the OS?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10719504
Yes, most RAID controllers will allow non-RAID setups.  Regular IDE from the motherboard and IDE from a separate controller card can co-exist.  What you need to know about RAID is that once you set up an array, you will need to save your data somewhere else before you break the array to reconfigure it.  This basically means you have to plan ahead.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 125 total points
ID: 10722981
just a quick note.  That if you use a controller card you will not get the same performance as you would if you had an onboard SATA controller.   If speed is what you are looking for a motherboard upgrade would be better then a controller card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimicus
ID: 10726702
I decided to go the new mb route it is fast i found that the card speed is based on 33MHz/66MHz pci speeds but since most pcis are 33MHz they arent as fast. Also a new mb means i can upgrade some old hardware, woohoo! I would also like to give Francois_IT and Callandor 125 points each for helping me with info about RAID. Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10731821
Where are my points...lol...

i'm happy that we answered your question. i hope you will enjoy your NEW sata HDD.

yours!
Francois IT
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10732563
mimicus,

If you were intending to give Francois IT and myself points, you would need to post a question titled, "Points for Francois IT and Callandor", put a link to this question, and accept the answers when we post there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimicus
ID: 10734347
Ok here is the link not sure which one to post it on so just doing both.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20940378.html
0