[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Browse For Folder" Window not displaying correctly

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello, I have a slight problem :\.  My "browse for folder" window does not have the white box which displays my files and folders (Hard disks and devices as well) in it. (If you don't know which window i'm talking about, right-click your desktop, create New>Shortcut and hit "browse".  The "Browse for folder" window should appear, My window just looks like a box with an OK button, Cancel button, and Create new folder button)  I used to be able to browse my computer within a white box, but for some strange reason the box no longer appears...  Anybody able to help me?  :(

0
Comment
Question by:Temperature
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10718510
0
 

Author Comment

by:Temperature
ID: 10719410
Thanks for your support, but this hasn't worked :(.  I've scanned my system files, replaced most of them from the bootup disc, and scanned for viruses and adware.  I still have the same problem; the "Browse For Folder" window still doesn't have the white file/folder-tree box. :(  Someone please post up if you know how to fix this!  If not, then I guess i'll have to talk my family into backing up all of their important files to a CD so I can reinstall windows XP...  Someone please post up though!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shailendra_patankar
ID: 10721539
HI..

Go to Internet Explorer->Tools->Windows Updates...

Updates the Xp with all the latest Critcial updates from the sites..

->check the log files..
->check whether any new program is installed..
->check whether any supporting program was uninstalled in near future...
->del all the *.tmp and all temporory internet files..

reply
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
webban earned 640 total points
ID: 10721565
Try the following:

1.      Click Start, and then click Run.
2.      In the Open box, type cmd, and then press ENTER.
3.      In the Command window, type regsvr32 mshtml.dll, and then press ENTER.
4.      Click OK to confirm that the registry entry has been added.
5.      In the Command window, type regsvr32 shdocvw.dll -i, and then press ENTER.
6.      Click OK to confirm that the registry entry has been added.
7.      In the Command window, type regsvr32 shell32.dll -i, and then press ENTER.
8.      Click OK to confirm that the registry entry has been added.
9.      Close the Command window.

Not sure it works. It's hard to try something when you cannot reproduce the problem ;)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10723738
You could try a repair installation - then you wouldn't have to back up your data - just takes a little time to do...

Though you never said what OS you're using..
Assuming XP...

  Repair XP: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
  System Resotre: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084
0
 

Author Comment

by:Temperature
ID: 10728531
Webban, You solved my problem!  Thank you soo much, the browse window works correctly now :) Thanks!
0