Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change network information

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've installed Red Hat AS 2.1 with the kde gui.  I want to change the host name and ip address.
Where do I go to do that?   Preferably both using gui and using editing of files but either way is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alf666
Alf666 earned 200 total points
ID: 10718836
I don't know the gui style in RedHat, but you should find the right infos in :

/etc/hosts
/etc/sysconfig/network
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10718939
Use the graphical command redhat-config-network - type it from a terminal window.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10718945
Use the graphical command redhat-config-network - type it from a terminal window or the run dialog.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 10719085
running
find / -name redhat-config-network -print
comes up with nothing and when i enter redhat-config-network in a konsole window it returns 'command not found'
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 600 total points
ID: 10719450
Install the redhat-config-network rpm from your distro cdroms. If for some reason you cant find it you can download it here -http://altruistic.lbl.gov/mirrors/caos/centos-2/updates/i386/redhat-config-network-1.0.4-0.AS21.1.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 400 total points
ID: 10720246
owensleftfoot right, you have to install the redhat-config-network in your kde before your can change the network setting.

BTW, Alf666's comment also good to know, it's a console mode (or you can said command mode) method which directly modify the files to make your changes.
use your editor to edit the /etc/sysconfig/ to give the hosts and ip info.

eg /etc/sysconfig/network

[root@linux sysconfig]# more network
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=host.yourdomain.com                <-- here for host name
GATEWAY=192.168.0.254                            <-- for the gateway

also edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

[root@linux network-scripts]# more ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255                          <-- the ip of your linux box
IPADDR=192.168.0.1
NETMASK=255.255.0.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes

"ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.1  netmask 255.255.255.0" will also change the ip address of your linux box.

so incase the redhat-config-network can't work you still have other way to make it work :)

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:karlwilbur
karlwilbur earned 200 total points
ID: 10727516
paullamhkg,
Should be:

[root@linux network-scripts]# more ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255                          
IPADDR=192.168.0.1                                     <-- the ip of your linux box
NETMASK=255.255.0.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10728877
yes karlwibur you are right, I point to the wrong line :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10729474
Just trying to help :-)
0