Solved

hello world

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I suppose you know this easy 1st delphi example.
(on btnclick showmessage bla,bla,bla...)
How do you make this app. client-server?
For learning sake...
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SurferJoe
ID: 10718854
Put it on a server:)

Really what do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10718882
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if MessageDlg('Welcome to my Delphi application.  Exit now?',
    mtConfirmation, [mbYes, mbNo], 0, mbYes) = mrYes then
  begin
    MessageDlg('Exiting the Delphi application.', mtInformation,
      [mbOk], 0, mbOk);
    Close;
  end;

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10718902
var
  FileToFind: string;
begin
  FileToFind := FileSearch(Edit1.Text, GetCurrentDir);
  if FileToFind = '' then
    ShowMessage('Couldn''t find ' + Edit1.Text + '.')
  else
    ShowMessage('Found ' + FileToFind + '.');
end;
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10718937
Take a look at the TServerSocket & TClientSocket components

Shane
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
d1kGroup earned 25 total points
ID: 10719181
better take a look of indy components (TIdTCPServer and TIdTCPClient). you can find a lot of examples on http://www.indyproject.org
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 10723175
What is the server part supposed to be doing?To send a string 'Hello world!' to the client upon request perhaps? I can't understand the question ...
0