Solved

Exchange 2k down - pls help - unable to start the information store

Posted on 2004-03-30
10
2,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
OK - long story - I'll shorten it a bit:
1. Moved exchange from server1 to server2
2. rebuilt server1 and called it server 3
3. moved exchange back onto server3
4. mostly working OK except group schedules and an error in the applications log (which I do not have)
5. to fix this error, i posted a question on EE and from the response deleted through AD an entry for server1
did not check if this fixed it or not because also
6. needed to change all IP addresses in the network - so did this

OK - so here I am
Exchange will not start - it is on a server (not dc) win2k3 o/s and exchange2k
in the Event Log I have lots of errors (not surprisingly)
I think it starts with
MSEXCHANGEIS
"error 0xc004038a calling StrInitialize in REAPI.DLL.
Followed by
MSEXCHANGEIS
"Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service. Error 0xc004038a"
Followed by lots of warnings then:
MSEXCHANGEIS
"An unexpected error has occurred which may cause the MTA to terminate.  Error: Init Routing API returned error -1073478774. [BASE MAIN BASE 1] (16) "
MSEXCHANGEIS
"A fatal directory error occurred. Change to the maximum logging level for more details. [MTA MAIN BASE 1 12] (16) "
...etc etc

Just for fun, I have now discovered that my crappy arcserve backup will not restore files without the info store running - so I am close to getting desperate - help would be most appreciated:

Thanks

Chris



















6. tried to fix
6. now exchange will not start
0
Comment
Question by:BuckChrisBuck
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

Have a careful read of this to start with:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=328645

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuckChrisBuck
Comment Utility
Hi Deb
Thanks for responding
I have done the adsiedit permissions thing and this has not helped.
ANy other thoughts?
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuckChrisBuck
Comment Utility
Further to my previous posts, I have cleared down my event viewer to make sure the first problem - and it says this

WARNING
MSExchangeTransport
Evnt 958

"Following master server DN appears to be pointing to a deleted object. This may prevent Exchange Routing Service from functioning properly. Please check your DS setting. <CN=LAMB2K\
DEL:490f9965-b7f0-43b7-8112-d8802c9c4a41,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=W T Lamb,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=lambsbricks,DC=com>"

The name lamb2k is my original server name.
Does this help at all?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi, yes this may well help,

From http://www.mcse.ms/message173659.html

"How to Change the Routing Group Master on Exchange 2000
1] Open Exchange System Manager
2] Select the Organisation name and right click to view properties
3] On the General Tab place a check mark by Display Routing Groups, if it is
not
already present, click OK
4] Expand the Organization object, Expand Administrative Groups, expand your
Administrative Group, expand Routing Groups, expand your Routing Group, and
highlight the Member Object
5] On the right hand side of the screen you will see the Exchange servers in
this
Routing Group
6] Under the Server Type column they will be designated as Master or Member
7] Select the server you want to designate as the Routing Group Master,
right click
on it, and select Set as Master"

Let us know how it goes

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
brother, Exchange 2000 does NOT run on Windows 2003, that's where your problem lies. Save your databases, and build a new server, Windows 2000. Sorry pal...

d
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Oops - sorry, missed that incredibly vital piece of info - too used to win 2k server:((

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810591

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
yea, sometimes the tips will slip past you....it's small print. :) Welcome aboard, Deb!

D
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
lol - thanks Kidego -  and sorry Chris, believe me I KNOW that it's no laughing matter!

Deb :))

You live and learn and learn most from what you get wrong (Oh the times that I have consoled myself with this ........like now)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuckChrisBuck
Comment Utility
OK - so I have now managed to turn a disaster into a catastrophy - thanks for the info - it is annoying but true.

Any thoughts on how to get myself out of this mess.
The backup wont restore the mailboxes because it needs the info store running.
The info store wont run anymore (even though it has been fine for weeks) since the IP address change.
I cannot even export the mail to .pst files as this requires the info store.
So, it is 2am and I have 30 users coming in 6 hours to find that their main method of doing business is out of action.....
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
chris, it's actually pretty easy. Save off the 4 database files, priv1.edb and stm, and pub1.edb and stm. flatten the box, and reset the computer account in AD. rebuild with same name and IP address. Same drive letters too. Install Exchange with the /disasterrecovery switch. When it comes back up. Stop the services, and rename your mdbdata folders. Create new blank mdbdata folders, and copy the 4 files back into the folder. Open the ESM and mark the public store and private store to be able to be overwritten by a restore. then start the Exchange services starting with the System Attendant. Stores should mount.

D
0