?
Solved

Belinea monitors on a Mac?

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm going to buy a Powermac G4 to replace my PC. At the moment I am using 2 Belinea monitors on my pc they are:
Belinea 106035 19 inch monitor
Belinea 10 60 55 19 inch monitor
both 1600 x 1200

I know nothing about Macs and I have heard that any old monitor wont do. Will these monitors be suitable for a Powermac?


Thanks
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:marcoma
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720572
Any monitor will work. Whoever told you it wouldn't just didn't know any better. If it happens to have a VGA, or DVI connector, it's all the easier. Your monitors probably have VGA so just plug them in. They'll show up after a reboot, no drivers necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 10991130
Newer G4's have 2 ports, DVI and ADC. The G4 will already come with a DVI to VGA adapter but to connect the 2nd monitor you will also need an ADC to VGA adapter (about $30). Several companies make that adapter such as Belkin, Dr. Bott and Apple.
0