Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating mailboxes from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have seen a slew of posts about this.  My question is as follows.  

There are two ways two migrate mailboxes ... interorganizational (setup Exchange 2003 as a new organization than that of Exchange 5.5) and using the ADC with Exchange 2003 in the same organization as Exchange 5.5.  My site had no public folders.  

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.  If I install with the ADC, then I can migrate users and nothing should happen connection wise during this process?  Then, once I have migrated users, I can remove the Exchange 5.5 box.

Now, if I setup Exchange in a new organization and migrate users using Exchange Migration tool (remember, no public folders) should I not also be able to migrate users, and while the Exchange 5.5 box is still in place, nothing happens to their connection.  

My ultimate goal is little to no downtime of users mailboxes if possible.  MS recommends the ADC, but I was wondering if anyone actually had war stories related to this problem.  

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:neowolf219
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 1200 total points
ID: 10719409
Well, it sounds the same, but the 2 are nowhere close to being the same. Whenever possible, use the ADC to join the 2003 server to your 5.5 org, inter-org is only for special situations. Not having public folders, I'd say your migration should be a breeze. But you do actually have some PFs, the system folders. Don't forget about them, they are relatively important to your calendaring and scheduling process.

If done properly, your users should have zero interruption of mailflow during the migration process.

D
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 800 total points
ID: 10719533
I agree with Kidego.  The easiest thing to do here is:

1) Install a new Exchange 2003 server into your 5.5 site.

2) Move the mailboxes and public folders from the 5.5 server to the 2003 server (there are wizards that do this).

3) Remove the 5.5 server from the site. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822450&Product=exch2003

Complete process outlined here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316886
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10725105
I guess I should have added I am doing this on a cluster ... does this make a difference.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10726042
Actually, I just read in a MS doc that SRS is not support in a clustered environment.  So I will have to create a new organization and then use the migration wizard to move the mailboxes.  Active Directory is already in place, so theoritally this shouldn't be an issue.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10726592
No, you can create a stand-alone server for the first server in your environment, then create the cluster. When the migration is over, you can remove the front end server. Don't create the new org, you'll have to exmerge then, and that's just no fun :)

D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10729735
Exactly what Kidego said.  It's way easier to just install the new server and move the mailboxes, as I previously outlined, than to use exmerge.  Just create the server, join it to the site (cluster is irrelevant), move the mailboxes, and remove the old server.  Then like Kidego says, create your cluster with the new server.
0