Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Office 2003

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have just installed office 2003 onto a windows 2000 server when I run this through a Citrix session I get the following error message any ideas.   "the operating system is not presently configured to run this application"

any help would be great

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10721350
I've searched but I can't find something that can help you for the moment. I'll look further.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 375 total points
ID: 10728701
You need to create an MST file.  There is a program that creates this transform to allow for Terminal Services.  

Here it is for Office 2000, i am not sure if it will work with Office 2003 though, but you can try

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q224313
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10728716
And here is what MS says about Term Server and Office 2003

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/two/ch5/DepD06.htm

Still need to create a transform, but they don't provide any answers on how to specifically do it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10728728
Sorry, that is if you are CUSTOMIZING it.  It tells you how to install it on the Term Server without a transform needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 10742085
Thanz sr75 didnt realise it was that easy

Many Thanks

Darren
0