Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bios Password

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi Everyone,

Does anyone know how to reset the Bios PWD? I have a machine which is forgot the PWD setting. Now I can not access to the Windows. Please help.!!! Thanks in advanced.

Okdocky,
0
Comment
Question by:okdocky
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 200 total points
ID: 10719188
Hi okdocky,

Are you talking on a laptop or desktop?
ON a desktop motherboard, there is a cmos reset jumper.  Check the motherboard manual to determine how and where.  Also, some motherboards it is easy to find the cmos battery.  If you can't find the jumper remove the battery for a while... sometimes may take upto  6 hours to reset.  
Try the jumper first... more effective.
If on a laptop... much more difficult...

happy trails
Chad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10719240
laptop is tha same... remove the CMOS(or bois) battery for 24Hrs and the trick is done. work with 90% of laptops.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10728425
best is the jumper, if you cannot find that, then its a dip switch
check mobo itself for the proper descriptor of which is which
This requires physical access and necessary skillset (beware static intrusion and shorting)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d4rkl0rd
ID: 10780144
no idea
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trickyWizz
ID: 10786173
24 hours?  Just pull the CMOS jumper off for maybe 30 seconds and you can consider the BIOS reset.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g3po2
ID: 10800167
I would remove the battery for at least five minutes, with the power to the computer disconnected.  The need for doing this for hours is completely unnecessary, based upon my experience.

You should check the motherboard manual (which can probably be found on the manufacturer's web site, if you have lost it.)  It may show a dip switch or jumper that will erase the BIOS data.

Another solution is to "flash" the BIOS.  By going to the manufacturer's web site, you can probably find a program that you download to another computer which will refresh, or flash, the BIOS of the motherboard.  Typically, this download will assist you to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM.  Once the BIOS has been flashed, it returns to its virgin state.  You will then need to enter all of the parameters pertinent to your system.

There is always a minor risk in flashing a BIOS.  It is possible that you could fry the BIOS in the process, rendering the motherboard useless.  The odds of this are extremely low (maybe 1 in 500) but must be considered.  Battery removal or jumper changes are always preferably.

Best wishes,
Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Voyager
ID: 10876754
Your three options are:

1. Using a Backdoor BIOS Password
2. Resetting the BIOS Password using Software
3. Resetting the BIOS Password using Hardware

Instructions for all of these methodologies can be found here: http://www.hackfaq.org/computers/reset-bios-password.shtml

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mawest
ID: 11144506
Sometimes there is actually a jumper or a dip switch that is specific to resetting the bios password.  I had a Hewlett-Packard Vectra (series 3 I think) that had a dip switch for resetting the bios password.  You turned on the dip switch, turned on the computer (at which time a message would tell you the password had been reset), turn off the computer, return the dipswitch to the off position and you are good to go.  But not all computers have that.  You will have to look in the motherboard manual or on the motherboard itself.  These things are usually labeled on the board.

Good luck :-)
0