Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to 2003 has changed DNS

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I upgraded the main DC (ROOTDC1) in our network root domain (root.com) from Win2000 to Win2003 today. I did exactly as Microsoft said each step of the way, and everything seems to have gone fine. The only problem I have noticed is that when I open up the DNS console and browse into "_msdcs.root.com" and from there into "domains" the two subfolders have long hexadecimal names instead of what they used to have (newyork.root.com for example). Likewise if I look at the Alias records for my DCs, I see that they too have long hexadecimal names instead of saying "(same as parent folder)".
Like I say, everything seems to be working fine. I ran dcdiag and everything passed. Replication is happening OK as far as I can see. Its just this strange loss of text that I am worried about.
Does anyone know why this happened?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisherbert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:visioneer
visioneer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10719594
Totally normal.  That's how the _msdcs.* domain looks now.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10723356
That number you see is the server's GUID - as Visioneer has said, this is normal and nothing to get excited about.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisherbert
ID: 10723696
Great...thanks....I'll split the points seeing as Netman66 mentioned the GUID and visioneer answered first.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10724991
Sorry Vis....wasn't trying to steal your thunder - just reinforcing your answer.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10725572
No worries.
0