Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

anyone know why exchange 2003 OWB doesn't work??

Posted on 2004-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i just setup exchange 2003 on windows 2000 server, but OWA doesnt works,,

here is a capture of the screen
http://38.118.143.95/exchange.jpg

how to fix that????
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10720066
Does this happen on all machines and browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10720144
i am sure its not my browsers problem, because i had tried to connect to other server, and it works.
i had tried to use other computer to connect to that server too, but stilll doesn't work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10720483
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10720695
still doesn't work :(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10720834
Is the other server also an exchange 2003 on a widows 2000?If so just compare the settings in iis and virtual
directories for read write execute to see if they match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10728898
they all match,,, and i had even tried to reinstall exchange 2003,,
right now i can't even connect to OWA,, great!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10734021
Been out sick... sorry.

Why can't you connect to OWA?  What happens?

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10735404
just can't connect to exchange,, and i search on the web, i found out that might be davex.dll file, then i go to exchange's virtual dir in IIS and del the davex.dll mapping, the it doesn't work, not sure did i mapped back in correctly,, because when i try to map it back, i have to quote around the location,
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10735738
right now, when i try to connect to OWA, after i type in my username and password in the pop up window, and press enter, it comes up with "The specified module could not be found. "
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 1000 total points
ID: 10757678
That's not one I've heard of.  I wonder if the metabase is corrupt.  Can you do a system state restore?  I might suggest uninstalling/resinstalling IIS and then reinstalling Exchange.  Only do this if you are not in production.  I'd hate to see an outage caused.  :)

OneHump
0