[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 5 on XP Home - localhost problem

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
SYSTEM CONFIG ...
By adding files from:
       Windows 2000 Advanced Server
a workstation running:
       XP Home
seems almost able to run IIS 5.

Note that the following file exists:
       c:\inetpub\wwwroot\index.htm
and
   The Default Web Site is running but the
          Administrative Web Site is not.

PROBLEM...
After entering the following in IE:  
      http://localhost or http://localhost/wwwroot/index.htm
 the following message id displayed:
     The specified module could not be found.


EVENT LOG...

System Event...
The server was unable to logon the Windows NT account 'IUSR_YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX' due to the following error: The specified module could not be found.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Security Events....
Logon attempt by: MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
 Logon account:  IUSR_YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX
 Source Workstation: YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX
 Error Code: 0xC0000135


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            An error occurred during logon
       User Name:      IUSR_YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX
       Domain:            YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      IIS    
       Authentication Package:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
       Workstation Name:      YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX
       Status code:      0xC0000135
       Substatus code:      0x0


Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:joex
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10720458
seems like an odd one.

first of all, only use http://localhost - forget about the other one.

check the web site properties in the iis manager to see what local folder is referred to.

by default, the home directory is something like "c:\inetpub\wwwroot"

right click on that folder ewith windows explorer, and check security tab.  make sure that user 'IUSR_YOUR-AS3JWUWSGX' has read and execute access to that folder and all subfolders.

cheers,  Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joex
ID: 10720866
Mike,

Please provide more detail on how to carry out your recommendation to:

   check the web site properties in the iis manager to see what local folder is referred to.

I tried to carry out your recommendation to:

   right click on that folder ewith windows explorer, and check security tab.

but under XP Home, windows explorer appears to have no security tab.

Thanks,  Tim
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1000 total points
ID: 10721461
Hi,

open internet service manager, (if, that is, 'XP Home' even has one - i wouldn't know - never seen it) right click the default web site, choose properties.
click "home directory" tab, review what is in the "local path" box.  this reflects the current web root. (eg c:\inetpub\wwwroot)

open that path parent in windows explorer, (eg c:\inetpub) right click on the web root (eg wwwroot) and choose properties.  now if there is a security tab, select it and make sure the IUSR_user is in there.

if there is still no security tab, then you are out of luck with me because that will mean that xp home has some chopped up OS that i have no idea what it looks like - and that i probably don;t *want* to know either! ;-)

cheers.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 10747109
Is your drive NTFS? If the drive is not NTFS then you will not see the security tab because you cannot set permissions on a FAT32 drive. Does the account IUSR exist on the XP Home machine?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 13197897
suggest split meverest rcmb
0