Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain wide shorcut on desktop

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do put a shortcut on all users desktop that log into my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10721321
Do you use a logon script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10721466
no.  Do I have to use one to do this?  Is there not like a all users place that relates too the entire domain?  It seems like there was someplace in sysvol one could place one?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 500 total points
ID: 10728450
I would create a logon script that creates the shortcut in the:

C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\desktop folder

or it may be

C:\Documents and Settings\%username%.domainname\desktop folder

Then add it in the domain group policy

0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10734189
Could you show me the code for the script?
0