Solved

How to make a chat box?

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

In a chat page, how to update automatically and how to update only the talking area?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dartnut
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10720073
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 100 total points
ID: 10720156
Need to use frames...content and bottom

Content frame continually refreshes with Javascript, which refeshes and get the data in an application variable that stores all the text.

Bottom frame is where they enter the chat words, which are put into application variable.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10720162
0
 

Author Comment

by:dartnut
ID: 10725301
Thanks a lot.
Don't like continually refreshing!
Can I do something so that only when I click a button, the remove side refreshs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10725411
Yes, then you don't need frames, and you can just use 1 form...
0