Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Import Registry File Through Group Policy Logon Script?

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
3,377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to import a registry key from a file I will call proxy.reg to the registry using a Group Policy logon script. This script will import the proxy.reg file to the registry as the user logs on. The proxy.reg file will be located in the c:\temp directory on the PC the user is logging onto. In Group Policy under the Windows Settings, Logon Scripts what do I type in script box to the get the proxy.reg file to import into the registry as the user logs on? I am unfamilar with logon scripts, and I need help creating this logon script. Any help will be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:jg20
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720250
Create a .reg file with the setting you want. In regedit, you can browse to the key and use export. It should look something like this:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"AdaptecDirectCD"="C:\\Program Files\\Roxio\\Easy CD Creator 5\\DirectCD\\DirectCD.exe"

Then, add the following to your your login script:

regedit /s regfile.reg

Where regfile.reg is the .reg file you created. Then, when the login script runs, it will add the entry(s) into the client's registry.




0
 

Author Comment

by:jg20
ID: 10720303
So do I just type in "regedit /s regfile.reg" into the Group Policy Logon script area in Group Policy, or do I need to create a text file with this line in it, and then just reference the text file location in the Logon script area?

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10720407
This might help you out...

HOW TO: Add, Modify, or Delete Registry Subkeys and Values by Using a Registration Entries (.reg) File

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310516

You can also use Group Policy or System Policy to distribute registry changes across your network. For additional information, visit the following Microsoft Web site:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnw2kmag01/html/DistributingRegistryChanges.asp

FE
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720424
Baasically, you will be 'referencing' the file within the GPO...  I guess that is what you were really asking..  sorry, should have read the entire thread first, or perhaps just gone to bed, eh..  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11486707
I think a split is in order...  if Steven agrees...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11598853
Thanks
0