[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Win98se install drive assignment

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had changed registry assigments of Install drive (usually a CD) to my Hard drive (C:\) where a full copy of w95 resides. Is there a procedure for changing it in w98se?
0
Comment
Question by:pgk137
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 10720228
Yes, it's in the registry
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup]
"SourcePath"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10752858
I looked at the above comment found source path but on mine for whatever reason reads f:\win98 which is my cd rom.

What I have is two master disks. One with XP and the other with Win 98. works fine.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10752917
>>whatever reason reads f:\win98 which is my cd rom.
It should be if you installed 98 from your cd
0