Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count number of fields and make sure user has entered corresponding # of number

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a database where the users have to rank 19 fields in order of 1-19.

They have to select a minimum of 8 fields -- so 1 - 8.
The problem is some users seem not to be able to count correctly and enter 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9  - they omit the 3.
I need to be able to count the fields and make sure the user has entered the corresponding numbers.

So if they rank 12 fields then 12 fields need to be numbered 1 thru 12
0
Comment
Question by:moralju
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10720512
If you are letting users enter this data directly into a table, this is was a mistake waiting to happen.

You need an Edit function that counts these fields and assures that control is exercised WHILE the user is completing the form.
And this data should absolutely be getting entered via a form, because this is the ONLY way you have to exercise ANY amount of control over data entry.

As the user is entering the data you recheck the data in the control to assure that it meets the business rules for the form.

-j-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moralju
ID: 10720582
The user enters the data into a form.
I have code that counts a minimum of 8 fields are filled and makes sure fields are not dup.

  Dim ctl As Control
  Dim counter As Integer
      counter = 19        

         For Each ctl In Forms!frmMain.Controls
            If ctl.Tag = "Check" Then
         
          If ctl > 19 Then
       
            MsgBox "Rank # cannot exceed 19."
            ctl.SetFocus
            ctl = Null
          Exit Sub
         end if

          If ctl.Tag = "Check" And IsNull(ctl) Then
        counter = counter - 1
         End If
       End If
      End If
     
    Next ctl
   
               If Not counter >= 8 Then
           MsgBox "Please rank a minimum of 8"
           Exit Sub
       End If
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10720651
Now you need additional logic to assure that a number is only selected once,... an array with 19 elements comes to mind.

 For each test pass
 clear the array
 for each number found, toggle the array element to -1 (true)
 if another control is found with that same element the array will show you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moralju
ID: 10720765
Well I do have logic to show the number is only selected once.
I'm sure this can be done on an easier scale but this is was I have.

Private Sub txtRank15_AfterUpdate()
  Dim ctl As Control

  Me.txtRank15.Tag = "nocheck"
For Each ctl In Me.Controls
    If ctl.Tag = "Check" Then
          If ctl = Me.txtRank15 Then
            MsgBox "Rank # can only be chosen once."
            txtRank15.SetFocus
            txtRank15 = Null
            Exit Sub
        End If
    End If
Next ctl
 Me.txtRank15.Tag = "check"
End Sub


The problem is lets say somebody enters 1,2,3,5,6,7,8,9

this code will fail b/c it will not find a duplicate.

but the user has made an error. they left out the 4.



0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10721868
Try:

Dim intI as integer
Dim intCtl as integer

intI = 0
intCtl = 0
For Each ctl In Me.Controls
    If ctl.Tag = "Check" Then
       intI = IntI + (IntI + 1)
       intCtl = intCtl + ctl.value
    End If
Next ctl

if intI <> intCtl then
   msgbox "Gap in sequence"    
endif

Personally I would probably take another approach.
I would offer two listboxes, one with all 19 options and one where the selected ones can be moved to.
The latter would have an Up and Down button to arrange the sequence.

This way the user won't see the sequencenumber and your program is in full control to make sure no gaps will be introduced.

I have a sample database for moving rows between listboxes and for moving Up and Down, drop me a line when interested.

Nic;o)
(Click my membername for email address)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10721881
Hmm, I guess the loop is wrong, try:

Dim intH as integer
Dim intI as integer
Dim intCtl as integer

intH = 0
intI = 0
intCtl = 0
For Each ctl In Me.Controls
    If ctl.Tag = "Check" Then
       intH = intH + 1
       intI = IntI + (IntH + 1)
       intCtl = intCtl + ctl.value
    End If
Next ctl

if intI <> intCtl then
   msgbox "Gap in sequence"    
endif

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moralju
ID: 10729290
that helped out a lot.. after speaking to you I was able to change my validation code to:

Dim Fform As String
Dim ctl As Control
Fform = Application.CurrentObjectName

Forms(Fform).ActiveControl.Tag = "nocheck"

For Each ctl In Forms(Fform).Controls
    If ctl.Tag = "Check" Then
          If ctl = Forms(Fform).ActiveControl Then
            MsgBox "Rank # can only be chosen once."
            Forms(Fform).ActiveControl.SetFocus
            Forms(Fform).ActiveControl = Null
            Exit Function
        End If
    End If
Next ctl

Forms(Fform).ActiveControl.Tag = "check"



made it a little more universal.

I would be intrested in you sample database..
my email: jmorales6@satx.rr.com
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10731570
Success with the sample :-)

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moralju
ID: 10737432
its sweet.. there is a lot of stuff I can use
0