Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with embedded objects in Access 2000

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I posted this question once before and never got a resolution, but I really would like an answer, so I am back again... with a little more information than before.

I have MS Office 2000 Professional loaded on both my work and home PCs.  But there is a major difference between the two PCs that I need resolved.  It is related to embedded objects in Access.  

I have a MS Access 2000 database.

#1 - Symptom - Imagess don't show as a picture:

My table has a field for storing a link to a picture.  It is formatted as an OLE Object and not required.

I have a form with the field on it.  The field on the form is set like this:
Auto Activate: Double click
Display Type: Content
Update Options: Automatic
Verb: 0
OLE Type Allowed: Linked
Visible: Yes
Enabled: Yes
Display when: Always
Locked: No
Size Mode: Zoom

When I add a new record, I right click over this field, choose Insert Object then select a jpg or a gif.   The picture is then displayed in the field.

This used to work GREAT on my old PC.  Then I got a new PC.  Now when I insert a picture into that field it gives me this Iconish looking think that has my "Paint Shop" logo (that is what jpgs are associated with) and the picture name under it.  But I do NOT have it set to display as an Icon.  

The previously created records so perfectly fine on the forms.  They still have their pictures and they display fine... but I can't create new one that have the picture in them.. only the icon.

#2 Symptom:  Embedded Word Docs don't work.

I have a report in which I have a Word Document embedded in the background and use it as the "printed form" with the Database fields laid over the top.  At work, it works fine, no problems.   I open the report and the Word doc lays in the background, the database fields print on top and it works with no problems in Normal or design mode.   When I try it at home, in design mode I can see the Word Document for about 10 seconds when I first open it, then it goes to a white square where the document should be.  When I close the report or try to run it I get this error:

"A problem occured while <database name> was communicating with the OLE server.  Try one of the following:
*Make sure you're connected to the network server where the OLE server application is located.
*Close the OLE Server and restart it outside of <database name>. Then try the original  operation again within <database name>.
*Reinstall the OLE Server to ensure that it's registered."


I am pretty sure both symptoms are the result of the same problem.   Any one have any ideas?

NetteS
0
Comment
Question by:NetteS
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10721795
Hmm two thoughts:
1) Check the references on the "error machine".
Open some VBA code and select Tools/References.
Each libraryname starting with "MISSING" must be unchecked and (e.g. microsoft DAO version x.xx) replaced when necessary.
As access doesn't cleanup added libraries, often unnecessary refenreces are present.
Just delete as many as possible without getting an error executing "Debug/compile all modules"
2) Reinstall Office on the "error machine"

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10722870
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 11944748
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: nico5038

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RoutineT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0