Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway that in WIN 2000 that I can make the 2 HD's that I have installed show up as one drive

Posted on 2004-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2 small HD's installed and I don't want to reinstall all the software on the drives to a new HD. I just want to leave it in tact the way it is. Can I make the system load the 2 HD's as a C drive. Basically combining the sizes of the two and when I click in my computer I will see only a C drive not a C and D.
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720307
Yes... you can merge drives but the 2nd one needs to be empty. This is referred to as spanning a volume or in Microsoft terms a volume set. You do this through Disk Administrator.   You will have to change the type of drive to Dynamic, then in Disk Management console, you can elect to span the drives..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10720344
Here is a good MS article on Dynamic Volumes...  Even though it is meant for XP, it applies to W2K also..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=308424
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10720367
Ok..  found an article for W2K, if you would like to review it also..

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/8619/Windows_8619.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ruthmorton
ruthmorton earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720383
To extend a volume or partition, you can also use diskpart which is downloadable from MS for Win2k:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325590&Product=winsvr2003

Requirements:
Both disks must be dynamic and use NTFS.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11486753
I believe we answered this one...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ruthmorton
ID: 11495967
I would concur.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11598857
Thks

FE
0