[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Administrator Scan

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I have a server running in NAVCE 8.1 and clients on 7.61 using "Managed" settings.

The problem I'm facing is I do not want certain client to use the scheduled administrator scan. I haven't get the chance to try the SSC and the NAV server is not administrated by me but I would like to find out so I can suggest to set a different scheduled scan time.

Is it possible to set in the NAVCE server for individual PC?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:shawnk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10729123
You need to upgrade your system, ensure that your license covers that part of puzzle
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnk
ID: 10729200
Sorry, did not post my question correctly.

Is it possible to set in the NAVCE server not to run the scheduled administrator scan for selected PCs?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lcottrell earned 500 total points
ID: 10732977
Yes, through the SSC, you can add the specific PCs that you don't want to run the scheduled administrator scan on to a "client group" that you create.  You can set specific settings (no scheduled scan, etc.) to the client group, then click & drag the PCs you want into the client group.  They will take the settings for the new group.  I have done this sucessfully with all of my servers, giving them a different scheduled weekly scan time than all other clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnk
ID: 10737146
Thanks
0