Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer restarting spontaneously

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an HP which I purchased refurbished a couple weeks ago.  The last couple days it's been restarting spontaneously.  Usually something has to set it off but it does it without warning.  A few things that have caused it....

Tapping the side of the computer
Plugging a monitor cable (while on) into the computer

And once or twice it's just restarted without anything happening, though I believe that was shortly after it had jsut restarted for one of the other reasons.


My questions are what could be causing it, and what can I do about it?  I'm debating about simply returning the machine because it is on only a 30-day warranty.  I have adjusted a setting through the control panel so the machine will not restart after a system failure, but this didn't work as it restarted once again.  So I am wondering if there is some problem with the power source, though there is another computer going through the same power strip that has not had any problems.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:holdguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720327
>> I'm debating about simply returning the machine because it is on only a 30-day warrant
that is what i would do.  There is no need to try to trouble shoot this when you can send it back for a warrenty.  This problem can be caused be so many things that it takes a while sometimes to figure it out.  So to save the trouble, just send it back.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10720517
I agree with buckeyes33.  While we could go through all kinds of troubleshooting, you should get what your money paid for - a working machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10723449
this is probabaly why the machine was refurbished because ofd this problem and they had sent it out instead of fixing it

take it back
0