Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP - How to identify the link I clicked?

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've been doin programming using WebSphere (Struts, Bean). In the menu bar I've two links called A&B. My page mock-up is common for both A&B pages except in B I'm having two more buttons. So, I've want to have only one JSP page, but based on the link(A or B) clicked, I want to show show different thing. My question is how do I identify which link I clicked? Please advise. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar1971
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10723210
On click of each link, you can call a specific Java script function which will do your stuff. Something like:

onClick="javascript:clickA();" // -> for A

onClick="javascript:clickB();" // -> for B

You can do specific stuff in clickA () and clickB () functions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rqs earned 500 total points
ID: 10739334
I'm not sure if I understand the problem correctly but if,
what you want is a single JSP program that would behave
differently depending on the link clicked to get to that JSP page

here's what I suggest:

on the HTML menu bar you were referring,
<a href="nameofjsppage.jsp?Menu=A">Menu A</a>
<a href="nameofjsppage.jsp?Menu=B">Menu B</a>

and then on the JSP code, something like this

//request is HttpServletRequest variable

String menu = request.getParameter("param1");
String valueA = "A";
String valueB = "B";

if (menu.equals(valueA))
{
//do stuff that ought to be done when menu A is selected

}
else if (menu.equals(valueB))
{
//do stuff that ought to be done when menu B is selected
}

tell me if this helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sekar1971
ID: 10750609
Hi rqs, Thanks for the response. I did it in a different way. Decalred a hidden variable called linkType and passed linkType="A" and linkType="B" in the links. Using struts logic.equal syntax, based on the linkType I got my pages. Thanks.
0