Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mapping question on win 2000

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an old app running on access 97 that uses a vb program.The data file resides on a novell server currently.I am moving it to a win 2000 server.The problem is the program looks for the data file on f:\folder   After moving it to the win 2000 server,even though I mapped the folder to f:,the programs can't find the path to the file.I think it has to do with the share map path compared to the absolute path like a dos program would use.Is there a way to map my folder to f:\folder directly so my old program can see the correct path?I did try installing a second drive in the same pc as the program,creating a f: drive and using that works fine.Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:leodesro
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:following
ID: 10723969
May not make a difference (and not as stable), but did you try using SUBST instead of sharing?

subst f: \\server\share

To undo: subst f: /D

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10724625
How about moving the folder into another folder and share that one out. Then you can map that as the f drive and you should be able to access f:\folder with no problems
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 750 total points
ID: 10724714
Good point ewtaylor...

I guess I didn't read the question so well.

-jdm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:following
ID: 10868057
Did you mean to accept my answer?  I actually thought ewtaylor had a better solution...  Did SUBST end up working alright for you?

-jdm
0