Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Justify JLabels

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi!

I want to right justify all these labels.
Somehow, this doesn't work.
 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
   JLabel minXLabel = new JLabel("Min X Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel maxXLabel = new JLabel("Max X Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel xTickLabel = new JLabel("X tick spacing: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel minYLabel = new JLabel("Min Y Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel maxYLabel = new JLabel("Max Y Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel yTickLabel = new JLabel("Y tick spacing: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);

    minXTField = new JTextField(4);
    maxXTField = new JTextField(4);
    xTickTField = new JTextField(4);
    minYTField = new JTextField(4);
    maxYTField = new JTextField(4);
    yTickTField = new JTextField(4);

    arrageComponent(minXLabel, 0, 0, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minXLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(minXTField, 1, 0, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minXTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxXLabel, 0, 1, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxXLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxXTField, 1, 1, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxXTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(xTickLabel, 0, 2, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(xTickLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(xTickTField, 1, 2, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(xTickTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(minYLabel, 0, 3, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minYLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(minYTField, 1, 3, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minYTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxYLabel, 0, 4, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxYLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxYTField, 1, 4, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxYTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(yTickLabel, 0, 5, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(yTickLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(yTickTField, 1, 5, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(yTickTField, constraints);

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
what did I do wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10720923
can you post the entire code.

Seems like there is no problem with the constants used for RIGHT Justification.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 10720991
import javax.swing.JTabbedPane;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JPanel;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JComponent;
import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Dimension;
import java.awt.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.event.*;

public class TabbedPane
    extends JPanel {
  //implements ActionListener {
  private JTabbedPane tabbedPane;
  //private JPanel btmPanel;
  private JPanel axisSpacingPanel;
  private JPanel axisFormatPanel;
  private JPanel axisTitlesPanel;
  private JPanel sizePanel;
  private JPanel sinDataPanel;
  private JPanel cosDataPanel;
  private boolean wrappedTabs = true;
  Dimension component_dimen = new Dimension(300, 300);

  private GridBagConstraints constraints;
  private JTextField wtTField;
  private JTextField htTField;

  private JTextField minXTField;
  private JTextField maxXTField;
  private JTextField xTickTField;
  private JTextField minYTField;
  private JTextField maxYTField;
  private JTextField yTickTField;

  //private JPanel mainPanel;
  private JButton verifyBtn;
  //private Container container;
  //private JTabbedpane tabbedPane;

  public TabbedPane() {

    // super(new GridLayout(1, 1));
    setPreferredSize(component_dimen);
    //setSize(300,300);
    setBackground(Color.gray);
    setLayout(new BorderLayout());

    createSizePanel();
    createAxisSpacingPanel();

    tabbedPane = new JTabbedPane();
    tabbedPane.addTab("Axis Spacing", axisSpacingPanel);
    tabbedPane.addTab("Axis Format", axisFormatPanel);
    tabbedPane.addTab("Axis Titles", axisTitlesPanel);
    tabbedPane.addTab("Size", sizePanel);
    tabbedPane.addTab("Sin Data", sinDataPanel);
    tabbedPane.addTab("Cos Data", cosDataPanel);

    //mainPanel = new JPanel();

    add(tabbedPane, BorderLayout.CENTER);
    //add(mainPanel);
    JPanel southPanel = new JPanel();
    verifyBtn = new JButton("Verify");
    southPanel.add(verifyBtn);
    add(southPanel, BorderLayout.SOUTH);
    //getSelectedIndex()
    verifyBtn.addActionListener(
        new ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent actionEvent) {
        System.out.println("fsdf");
        int selectedTab = tabbedPane.getSelectedIndex();
        if (selectedTab == 0) {
          boolean isWtNum = true;
          boolean isHtNum = true;

          isWtNum = isValidInput(wtTField);
        }
        if (selectedTab == 3) {
          int width = -1;
          int height = -1;
          boolean isWtInt = true;
          boolean isHtInt = true;
          //wtTField.isin
          try {
            width = Integer.parseInt(wtTField.getText());
            //isWtInt = isValidInput(wtTField);
          }
          catch (NumberFormatException e) {
            isWtInt = false;
            //System.out.println(isWtInt);
          }
          try {
            height = Integer.parseInt(htTField.getText());
            //isHtInt = isValidInput(htTField);
          }
          catch (NumberFormatException e) {
            isHtInt = false;
            //System.out.println(isHtInt);
          }

          if ( ( (width <= 0) || ! (isWtInt)) && (height > 0)) {
            JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,
                                          "Width must be a positive integer",
                                          "Invalid Input Values",
                                          JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);
          }
          else if ( ( (height <= 0) || ! (isHtInt)) && (width > 0)) {
            JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,
                                          "Height must be a positive integer",
                                          "Invalid Input Values",
                                          JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);

          }
          else if ( (width <= 0 && height <= 0) ||

                   (isWtInt == false && isHtInt == false)) {
            JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,
                "Width must be a positive integer\nHeight must be a positive integer",
                "Invalid Input Values",
                JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);
          }
        }
        else {}
      }
    }
    );
  }

  public boolean isValidInput(JTextField tf) {
    boolean result = true;
    try {
      Integer.parseInt(tf.getText());
      result = true;
      System.out.println("in try section");
      System.out.println(result);
    }
    catch (Exception ex) {
      result = false;
      System.out.println("in  catch section");
      System.out.println(result);
    }
    System.out.println("before return;");
    System.out.println(result);
    return result;
  }

//---------------
  public void createSizePanel() {
    sizePanel = new JPanel();
    GridBagLayout layout = new GridBagLayout();
    sizePanel.setLayout(layout);

    constraints = new GridBagConstraints();
    JLabel wtLabel = new JLabel("Graph Width in pixels:");
    JLabel htLabel = new JLabel("Graph Height in pixels:");
    wtTField = new JTextField("400", 5);
    htTField = new JTextField("400", 5);

    arrageComponent(wtLabel, 0, 0, 1, 1);
    //constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.EAST;
    sizePanel.add(wtLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(wtTField, 1, 0, 1, 1);
    //constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.WEST;
    sizePanel.add(wtTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(htLabel, 0, 1, 1, 1);
    //constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.EAST;
    sizePanel.add(htLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(htTField, 1, 1, 1, 1);
    //constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.WEST;
    sizePanel.add(htTField, constraints);

    /*
     */
  }

  public void createAxisSpacingPanel() {
    axisSpacingPanel = new JPanel();
    GridBagLayout layout = new GridBagLayout();
    axisSpacingPanel.setLayout(layout);

    constraints = new GridBagConstraints();
    JLabel minXLabel = new JLabel("Min X Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel maxXLabel = new JLabel("Max X Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel xTickLabel = new JLabel("X tick spacing: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel minYLabel = new JLabel("Min Y Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel maxYLabel = new JLabel("Max Y Value: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);
    JLabel yTickLabel = new JLabel("Y tick spacing: ", SwingConstants.RIGHT);

    minXTField = new JTextField(4);
    maxXTField = new JTextField(4);
    xTickTField = new JTextField(4);
    minYTField = new JTextField(4);
    maxYTField = new JTextField(4);
    yTickTField = new JTextField(4);

    arrageComponent(minXLabel, 0, 0, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minXLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(minXTField, 1, 0, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minXTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxXLabel, 0, 1, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxXLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxXTField, 1, 1, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxXTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(xTickLabel, 0, 2, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(xTickLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(xTickTField, 1, 2, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(xTickTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(minYLabel, 0, 3, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minYLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(minYTField, 1, 3, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(minYTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxYLabel, 0, 4, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxYLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(maxYTField, 1, 4, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(maxYTField, constraints);

    arrageComponent(yTickLabel, 0, 5, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(yTickLabel, constraints);

    arrageComponent(yTickTField, 1, 5, 1, 1);
    axisSpacingPanel.add(yTickTField, constraints);

  }

  private void arrageComponent(Component component, int column, int row,
                               int width, int height) {
    constraints.gridx = column;
    constraints.gridy = row;

    constraints.gridwidth = width;
    constraints.gridheight = height;
  }

  //----------------------
  public static void main(String[] args) {

    final JFrame jf = new JFrame("Homework 4");
    TabbedPane hw = new TabbedPane();
    //Graph pp = new Graph( );
    jf.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
    jf.setContentPane(hw);
    jf.pack();
    jf.setVisible(true);

  }

}
//-----------------
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10721185
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 400 total points
ID: 10721266

      private void arrageComponent(Component component, int column, int row, int width, int height)
      {
            constraints.gridx = column;
            constraints.gridy = row;

            constraints.gridwidth = width;
            constraints.gridheight = height;
            
            constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.LINE_END;
      }


This will work...
0