Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Server Configuration on a Sun Server running Solaris 8

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am running a Sun web server on a home lan and I have doubts as to the configuration that I am setting up.  Specifically I am choosing DNS as my naming service and I am running DNS with the Everydns service.  Should I configure my sun server with the ip's of the DNS servers from Everydns or am I supposed to use the ips from my ISP's dns servers which are serving my WAN?  I cannot see my website from outside my lan and I am wondering if this has something to do with it.  I can see the site from inside the lan and I can ping it from outside of the lan but I can't see it.  I get an error saying that something is wrong with the site.  Any suggestions or answers are much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:roduno
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10721708
>>and I can ping it from outside of the lan but I can't see it
Can you ping the site URL or just the IP address?
If just the IP address, it is a DNS issue, if you can ping the URL, but not see it in a browser, it may be a firewall issue.

>> I get an error saying that something is wrong with the site
What exactly is the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdhmi earned 750 total points
ID: 10725660

Your resolvers should point to your ISP's nameservers.  In general, one problem with dynamic DNS for a cable modem type service is you don't own your reverse record (meaning you can't change it).  Find out what your internet IP is.  See if you can access your web site using its internet (dirty-side) IP.  Make sure your FW/Router is directing incoming port 80 (http) traffic to your webserver.  Also make sure you can do a forward lookup (name to IP) on your DNS name from both your LAN and a box on the dirty-side.

Mark

0
 

Author Comment

by:roduno
ID: 10729238
I can ping both my IP and my URL from outside the LAN, the "dirty side".  My router is configured with my ISP's DNS servers and I have DNS set up with Everydns.  I have a question in on the router side as well because I am thinking that the problem is probably with the router...  The error that I get when I try to see the site from outside the lan is the following:

Web Site Not Responding
The web site you have requested may be experiencing technical difficulties due to a busy or broken server.

Please try again by clicking the Reload icon on your navigation bar or, if that doesn't work, you may want to return to the site at a later time.

502 Connection Hangup


     I did some pinging tests to set the MTU transmission on my router and the wierd thing is that I got it to work one night and then the next morning it I could not see it from the dirty side once again and I have not been able to get it since...... really strange so I'm just trying to figure this.  I appreciate your comments.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10729841
502 connection hangup - Not seen that before, but it kind of points to the connection getting there then dropping, as the site works perfectly from the lan, it looks like a router or firewall issue.  Have seen similarish problems with small frame size in Checkpoint firewalls (but that only affected ftp not http)

The only other possibility I can think of - Does your ISP allow hosting your own website?  They might be blocking it, some ISPs only allow webservers if you buy their more expensive "business" packages, not their home package...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdhmi
ID: 10734152

Sounds like your router is not directing port 80 to your webserver.  You need to configure your router to direct port 80 (http) TCP traffic to whichever box is hosting your website.  Also make sure that your webserver is listening on your LAN interface (probably 192. something) and not your loopback (127.0.0.1).

Mark

0
 

Author Comment

by:roduno
ID: 10749551
I have the router forwarding port 80 to my server and I created a defaultrouter file.  My netstat info shows the following:

Routing Table: IPv4
  Destination           Gateway           Flags  Ref   Use   Interface
-------------------- -------------------- ----- ----- ------ ---------
192.168.1.0          192.168.1.6           U        1      1  dmfe0
224.0.0.0            192.168.1.6           U        1      0  dmfe0
default              192.168.1.1           UG       1      2
127.0.0.1            127.0.0.1             UH       2      6  lo0
#

I am checking on whether the isp blocks it but I really don't think that's the case.  I still can't see it though so if you have any more suggestions please comment.  I appreciate it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:roduno
ID: 10796960
I figured this out, finally!  I did not have the gateway configured properly on the Solaris box.  Thanks for all of your comments I appreciate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skjacob99
ID: 11194017
How did you configure your gateway?

I am having similar problems and my userid is skjacob99
0