Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating directory using java ?

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Could anyone tell me how to create a directory structure in my local drive ( I am using Unix stataion ) using java program.

Thanks

Ramesh
0
Comment
Question by:Ramesh4u
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 10720818
new File(dirname).mkdir();
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmuruganandam
mmuruganandam earned 100 total points
ID: 10720912
You can create a directory as suggested by Objects.

If you want to create one or more directories at one shot,

then

File file = new File(path);
file.mkdirs();


This way you can create all the directories at one shot.



Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 10721296
try this..

String dirname = "your directory name"
File dir = new File(dirname);
  if(!dir.exists() )
         {
      dir.mkdirs();
            }
      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramesh4u
ID: 10721306
would mkdir works for all the operating system?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10721312
Yes... It will work for every operating system
0