Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JOptionPane.showMessageDialog

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have six JTextFields on JPanel and I need to verify all inputs in JTextFields.
Depend on validation of inputs, my program need generate JOptionPane.showMessageDialog. However, there so many different cases, and I can't write JOptionPane.showMessageDialog for each different case.
My qustion is how do I get all different dialog message by using only one JOptionPane.showMessageDialog statement?

For example, if a user didn't put anything and just press 'verify' button, JOptionPane.showMessageDialog should show all six different mssages. If a user put  threee valid inputs, then three messages for invalid input should be on JOptionPane.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 840 total points
ID: 10721037

String lineSeparator = System.getProperty("line.separator");
StringBuffer message = new StringBuffer();
message.append("message 1");
message.append(lineSeparator);
message.append("message 2");
message.append(lineSeparator);
-
-
-
message.append("message 6");

showMessageDialog(parentComponent, message, title, messageType);


This way, you can show all the messages in one message box.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 160 total points
ID: 10721156
>> showMessageDialog(parentComponent, message, title, messageType);

Perhaps:

showMessageDialog ( parentComponent, message.toString (), title, messageType ) ;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10721179
Thanks for the correction mayankeagle!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10721327
:-)
0