Solved

Where to Find Compaq Proliant "Drive array configuration" software for dos?

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
5,737 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I have a compaq proliant server, and I have changed the drives attached to it. I need the "Drive array configuration" software to re configure them but I CANNOT find them, someone please help.

I DO NOT need the "array configuration utility" that is different.

I am sure its a free download from hp/compaq but  I cannot find it.

thanks
joshua
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaand
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaand
Comment Utility
No,

It is not smartstart, you have to buy that cd, its definately not that.

I had it on floppy but I lost the disk
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
You don't know the name of the program anymore?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaand
Comment Utility
The program is called: "Drive array configuration"

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
The same functionality is available in the system config utility diskette set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaand
Comment Utility
no it isnt, when you try to configure the array it askes for the "Drive array configuration"
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I thought it was on disk 3 of that 4 floppy set but if not then try SP10702 from http://www.supportweb.dk/download/compaq/server/proliant/ml370/
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaand
Comment Utility
I am certain I put my array config utility disk in when it asked for  "Drive array configuration" disk, but it did actually work.

Now I have the problem of the "array config util" saying there is something wrong with the controller when it has been working fine for ages!

anyways thanks for oyur help.
0