Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing windows 2003 DC in the stable win2k domain

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
hi!

I'm having a very stable win2k domain with one forest and about 8 DCs world wide.  All offices connect to each other using VPN tunnels through Cisco PIX firewall.  So far, it is working great.  Recently, we decided to gradually upgrade our domain from win2k to windows2003.  

My question is can I just install windows 2003 and promote it to become a DC in my domain?  will it co-exist without any problem with other win2k DCs?  

If you have any online document to point me to, i really appreciate it.

thanks in advance
Vayoha
0
Comment
Question by:vayoha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 10721094
Vayoha

You will need to prepare your forest before simply installing a DC. Forest preparation involves extending and modifying the SCHEMA to support the additional features offered by 2003.

The full process is held in the readme files on the W2k3 cd and in the \DOCS folder.

However the very minimum required is to pre your forest with these commands:

On the schema master, at the command prompt, type "adprep /forestprep"
On the infrastructure master, at the command prompt, type "adprep /domainprep"

After you complete this procedure, you can leave your DCs running W2k or you can begin the upgrade immediately. There is no issue of co-existence and everything will work as before.

Cheers

James

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10721161
Hi vayoha,


This is a nice guide:
http://commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:vayoha
ID: 10730154
thanks both for your helps.  James, do i need to adprep on all DC?  

vayoha
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10730405
vayoha

No, only on the DCs holding your Schema and Infrastructure FSMO roles:

On the schema master, at the command prompt, type "adprep /forestprep"
On the infrastructure master, at the command prompt, type "adprep /domainprep"

Read the readme on the CD carefully and it takes you through the whole procedure step by step

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10730598
Only thing to add to James post is have a full (and tested) backup for the DC's.
99% of the time everything works like a charm. Check the event logs after each step and allow time for the changes to take place thoughout your Forest.

I haven't yet had to use my roll back plans for an AD upgrade, but better safe that sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vayoha
ID: 10736995
I have two DC for each site.  Do i still need to do the backup?  I have one DC in Shanghai office doesn't replicate since two weeks ago.  I got an error in the log saying the DNS name of replication server from US office isn't resolved through DNS. But when I do nslookup, i can get the IP of the other server.  Is there other place i can look into in order to fix this issue?

thanks again,
Duc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:z969307
ID: 12160852
I have 2 DC's in a small LAN of 12 servers, the consultant who setup made both of the GC's as there were issues of which i am not aware of. Is there a way to find out which one of my DC"s is a Schema Master ? Could both me Schema Masters ?
0