Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Information Store

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have just set up a new server running 2003 server Enterprise edition and Exchange 2003.

For some reason the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service will not start. The error returned is:

"Windows could not start the Microsoft Exchange Information Store on Local Computer. For more information, review the system event log..."

Event viewer shows the following:

Source: Service Control Manager
Event ID: 7024

The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error 0 (0x0).

If I reinstall Exchange, this solves the problem. However if we reboot the server the problem then returns. I have searched the net far and wide but to no avail. Any additional help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Paduwan
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10723106
Hi

Have you got antivirus installed? Sometimes this can cause problems if it's set to scan certain exchange files, logs and databases etc that should be excluded and if the av starts up before exchange does.

Deb :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paduwan
ID: 10736921
I removed NAV and did a reboot but this did not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10739844
Sorry Paduwan,

Am on holiday at the moment, so can't give this as much attention as I'd like right now,
Here's a lot of discussion on the matter: I hope it helps
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7024&source=
And Relevant MS Support Articles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q283179
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298429

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10743855
0