?
Solved

line chart, bar chart and pie chart

Posted on 2004-03-30
28
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What component should i use if i want to draw line chart, bar chart and pie chart. Can anyone give me some example or links about how to draw it. Currently i'm using jdk1.4.2.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kennywen
  • 12
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10721348
try this free line chart, bar, etc library
www.jfree.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10721400
is't possible to do it by writing my own code? because i just worry third party library will not have the function that i want.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10721455
You always can :-)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 400 total points
ID: 10721463
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10721507
nothing is impossible..but I'm my self using jfree...as it is open source..as soon as I dont like anything a take it away and edit my chart the way I want it...by the way its a massive and well supported chart.....

Think about that if you do it your self you have to deal with zoom functions, correct range of axies
and as you see it easily gets complicated....and time consuming indeed..if you want to do it your self anyway you want to find out how to use the java2d graphic library possible 3d..

quick tip...as point 0.0 starts in the left upper corner..you must invert the high value x and y coordinates to probably put each drawn point in an array. you must most likely to do it pixel by pixel and write some algorigthm for line interpol....for line chart...

Happy coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10721594
if i use Jfreechart to draw the chart and sell to customer do i need to pay it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10721615
I'm not 100% sure..you could always read the licence...but as far as i know..you dont...if you leave the jfree source...open in your code...as it was deliverd to you...see what I mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10721667
any complete code sample of plotting chart by using pure java(no third party library).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10721779
>> if i use Jfreechart to draw the chart and sell to customer do i need to pay it?

I guess not.

>> any complete code sample of plotting chart by using pure java

Did you visit the Java Almanac links I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10721801
>>Did you visit the Java Almanac links I posted

yes, i do but the code seems like incomplete and it doesn't have line and bar chart.

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10721854
You won't get full working code. You will get samples. You will have to write the skeletal code to complete your programs and then use the code posted in those links.

You can see more examples by clicking on the "Related Examples".

For more, look at these:

http://big.faceless.org/products/graph/examples.jsp

http://www.codebeach.com/index.asp?tabID=1&categoryID=4&subcategoryID=4

http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/10366.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10722358
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10722784
can anyone provide some sample source code about plotting the chart in java... (Without using third party software) .....

thanks.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10722801
Perhaps you have it on the first link that I posted. Go to that page and click on the "Source" links there to see the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10722844
the coding like below:
    // Class to hold a value for a slice
    public class PieValue {
        double value;
        Color color;
   
        public PieValue(double value, Color color) {
            this.value = value;
            this.color = color;
        }
    }
   
    // slices is an array of values that represent the size of each slice.
    public void drawPie(Graphics2D g, Rectangle area, PieValue[] slices) {
        // Get total value of all slices
        double total = 0.0D;
        for (int i=0; i<slices.length; i++) {
            total += slices[i].value;
        }
   
        // Draw each pie slice
        double curValue = 0.0D;
        int startAngle = 0;
        for (int i=0; i<slices.length; i++) {
            // Compute the start and stop angles
            startAngle = (int)(curValue * 360 / total);
            int arcAngle = (int)(slices[i].value * 360 / total);
   
            // Ensure that rounding errors do not leave a gap between the first and last slice
            if (i == slices.length-1) {
                arcAngle = 360 - startAngle;
            }
   
            // Set the color and draw a filled arc
            g.setColor(slices[i].color);
            g.fillArc(area.x, area.y, area.width, area.height, startAngle, arcAngle);
   
            curValue += slices[i].value;
        }
    }

Here's some code that uses the drawPie() method:
    class MyComponent extends JComponent {
        PieValue[] slices = new PieValue[4];
   
        MyComponent() {
            slices[0] = new PieValue(25, Color.red);
            slices[1] = new PieValue(33, Color.green);
            slices[2] = new PieValue(20, Color.pink);
            slices[3] = new PieValue(15, Color.blue);
        }
   
        // This method is called whenever the contents needs to be painted
        public void paint(Graphics g) {
            // Draw the pie
            drawPie((Graphics2D)g, getBounds(), slices);
        }
    }

    // Show the component in a frame
    JFrame frame = new JFrame();
    frame.getContentPane().add(new MyComponent());
    frame.setSize(300, 200);
    frame.setVisible(true);


i dun know how to test this program.... so i need a sample of complete code.....

sorry, i'm new to JAVA......

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10722938
Just add a main () method and add:

>> // Show the component in a frame
>> JFrame frame = new JFrame();
>> frame.getContentPane().add(new MyComponent());
>> frame.setSize(300, 200);
>> frame.setVisible(true);

- to the main () method.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10722947
(I hope you can do that?)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10723036
If you want to learn Java, you can try the Java tutorial :
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10723143
Oh, bother. Anyway, it would just be something like:

public class Test
{
  public static void main ( String args[] )
  {
    // the same four lines
    JFrame frame = new JFrame();
    frame.getContentPane().add(new MyComponent());
    frame.setSize(300, 200);
    frame.setVisible(true);

  }

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10728966
>> (I hope you can do that?)

yup, i can do it... but how can add label to the pie chart???E.g. percent of the pie chart and the legend...

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10729291
To Thunder_scream,

can i use the jfreechart to develop my own line chart, bar chart and pie chart?

if yes, then where should i put the java file and what jar file should i include in the classpath?

actually i try to modify 1 of the demo program and i successful to compile it but when i try to run it it prompt me an error:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: src/org/jfree/chart/demo/PieChartDemo1

in command prompt i type:
C:\GUI\Graph\jfreechart-0.9.17>java -classpath lib/jcommon-0.9.2.jar;jfreechart-0.9.17.jar;lib/log4j-1.2.8.jar src.org.jfree.chart.demo.PieChartDemo1

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10729854
>jfreechart to develop my own line chart, bar chart and pie chart?

I'm not sure what you mean by "my own".
jfreechart has all those charts finished, i.e the methods are there for you to create for instance line chart, picechart ,bar chart...etc...you just need to add you dataset and use the methods to create your charts....how to do this..can be seen by browsing through some of the demos given in the package but you can custimze them in anyway you'd like...(doesnt need to look like the demos)

Going furher if you dont like the implementation, it is possible to change it as it is open souce as I mentioned earlier..but you need to know what you are doing...(and I dont see why you would like to this..)
To recompile the JFreeChart classes, you can use the Ant build.xml file included
in the distribution. Change to the ant directory and type:
ant compile
This will recompile all the necessary source files and recreate the JFreeChart
run-time jar file.
To run the script requires that you have Ant 1.5.1 (or later) installed on your
system, to find out more about Ant visit: http://ant.apache.org/

>if yes, then where should i put the java file and what jar file should i include in the classpath?
those are the necessary jar files...and it does not matter where you put them(your java files) as long as you give correct path.

see these links for further guidence

Installation guide..quite useful.
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/jfreechart/jfreechart-0.9.17-install.pdf

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=20&thread=359321&tstart=0&trange=15


and also when you compile drop the "src"...try this...
C:\GUI\Graph\jfreechart-0.9.17>java -classpath lib/jcommon-0.9.2.jar;jfreechart-0.9.17.jar;lib/log4j-1.2.8.jar org.jfree.chart.demo.PieChartDemo1

I would suggest you use some sort of compiler if you are using Windows..such as jcreator..it would make life easier..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10730521
Do u know where can i change the color for the pie chart?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10730665
to Thunder_scream, r u study all the source code of the jfreechart???
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thunder_scream earned 600 total points
ID: 10730698
>to Thunder_scream, r u study all the source code of the jfreechart???
sorry ...do you mean if I'm familiar with jfreecharts source code...
no ..I dont know it by heart :)

look at this api..
http://www.jfree.org/jfreechart/javadoc/org/jfree/chart/plot/PiePlot.html#setSectionPaint(int,%20java.awt.Paint)

e.g...
private JFreeChart createChart(PieDataset dataset) {
        JFreeChart chart = ChartFactory.createPieChart(
            "Pie Chart Demo 2",  // chart title
            dataset,             // dataset
            true,                // include legend
            true,
            false
        );
        PiePlot plot = (PiePlot) chart.getPlot();
        plot.....<<< and use it here..

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10756078
Sorry, do u know how to add button and check box in to the jfreechart???

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10766388
you can add the chart to a pane and add as much as buttons as you like..

check in your souce there is plenty of examples
src\org\jfree\chart\demo

see e.g src\org\jfree\chart\demo\DynamicDataDemo2

good luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10771494
thanks
0