Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Install this hardware..

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
During the Installation of the HP printers with usb cable  "Cannot Install this hardware..
An error occured during the installation ..Specified file not found.." in Windows XP operating system
0
Comment
Question by:linajames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 375 total points
ID: 10721903
Hi Lina,

Is this a new printer? Are you using the latest driver? Are you using XP drivers?

It'd help if you posted the printer model.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10726918
Are you logged in with administrator rights?
If not, you will get that message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linajames
ID: 10738751
The printer is Deskjet 5150 under XP...
Drivers is the latest drivers..CD and tried from website also..
Brand new printer and first time Installation......
This message comes and stays on the screen and not going OFF..
Every restart of the computer this message comes and stays on the screen....
Printer driver is already installed and printer prints fine..
The message does not come if the printer is not connected..
Tried in different ports......
Given permissions to registry keys still the message not going OFF...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10738975
Hi Lina,

Thanks for the points. If the printer runs well it would seem the message has to do with the printer diagnostics software. Check in your Control Panel under Add/Remove Software and see if you can uninstall the HP software without removing the drivers.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0