?
Solved

Windows FTP uses more resources than Unix

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We have TCL scripts that interact with FTP on HP-Unix and transfer large files , each of around 50 MB, from remote machines to the local machine.
The CPU usage had been recorded to be 0.02 to 0.30 %.
We ran the same scripts using Active TCL on Windows 2000. Monitoring the processes in Task Manager shows the FTP process to be consuming 15% of the CPU time.
This mean that the FTP client on Windows 2000 consumes more resources.

We have a computation-intensive program running parallely and would like to keep most of the CPU time for that program.
Is there something we can do to reduce the CPU consumption of the FTP process?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yashgt
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10724154
windows servers will just about always use more resources than unix and there is nothing you can do about this
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enkrypter earned 250 total points
ID: 10725821
NO, Windows is not as efficient as UNix with resources.  Also, you are using a ported programming language on a foreign opperating system.  Active state products are very good, but still not perfect.  I am an avid user of activestate's perl, but it is still ot like the original on linux.

The general rule of thumb is to only run software for the original system it was intended.  Things get ported all the time, and some are good, but they will never be as good as the original.  And Unix will always be better at managing memory and CPU than windows.  Also, how accurate is Windows at telling you things, really?  Ever download a file and windows tell you you have 5 minutes left, and then 2 hours later you get it, only to see the number not change?

Point - n - case!
0