Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Media player components

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I'm looking for a media player component that isn't Windows Media Player based (ie a stand-alone media player).  Does anyone have any ideas?

Mel
0
Comment
Question by:mrh30
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 2000 total points
ID: 10722897
Hello
 
  Try DsPack, it's not based on WM, but it's use DirectX for the multimedia stuff, and it's free ;-)

http://www.progdigy.com

for more advanced components, but not free try
http://www.swiftsoft.de
http://www.leadtools.com/SDK/Multimedia/Multimedia-Products-n.htm

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 10723509
The BASS components are nice
http://www.un4seen.com/
0