Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing libgcc_s.so.1 library

Posted on 2004-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi there again,

After installing rar-3.3.0 I discovered the fact that I don't have the libgcc present in my Coredistro+BLFS box.

"rar: error while loading shared libraries: libgcc_s.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"

After searching the net and rpmfind.net I learned that there's an RPM available for RedHat systems, but I can't find a source tarball anywhere. Or must I recompile GCC 3.2.0?

Thanx in advance, Harold.
0
Comment
Question by:aling
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 375 total points
ID: 10727930
You could update gcc to  3.3.2.1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 375 total points
ID: 10729566
You can consult the BLFS Mailing List.

http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/mail.html

First check and make sure that you do have libgcc_s.so.1.

cd /
find|grep libgcc_s.so.1

This might take a little while.

You should find it under /lib or /usr/lib /usr/local/lib depending on your core distro.  I recommend LFS. ;-)  In which case it'd be /usr/lib.

If you don't have it....recomplie GCC.  The version of your choice.

I'll bet that rar is looking in /usr/local/lib so if you do have libgcc_s.so.1, you'd be able to handle this by passing to configure the location of you libdir when you configure rar.

Hope this helps.

-Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:aling
ID: 10782463
I've upgraded to GCC 3.3 and I have the desired library again...

Thanx for your help/advise...

Harold.
0