Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compiling simple C# program in Visual studio .NET editor

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Sir,
i am beginner in c# language.   How can i run a simple C# program in Visual studio .NET editor ?. I know how to run c# program in Command mode.
0
Comment
Question by:amrutha_vk
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 10722069
Open a new project (Console application) and then add your source file to this project and build it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amrutha_vk
ID: 10722530
sir,
Will u please explain it in detail
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrianJMartin earned 60 total points
ID: 10723031
File menu -> New Project

select Visual C# Projects, windows appliaction

wait for the wizard to finish

presws f5 to build
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dotnet_programmer
ID: 10723228
You are wanting to create a console application. Follow these directions:

Click on "File"
Click on "New"
Click on "Projects"

In the left window panel click on Visual C# Projects and in the right panel scroll down to "Console Application".
In the "Name" below that rename your application to whatever you want and you can choose the location where you want to create the project.

Next, when the wizard finishes creating the project. In the "Solutions Explorer" on the right hand side of the coding area. If you don't see it at first look on the right hand side, it may be minimized and you will need to put your mouse over the button and it will slide out from the right.

Double click on the .cs file that will be there and copy and paste your code into the coding area. Make sure the .cs file is the same name as your class.

To debug the application click on "Debug" and then "Start" or press F5. To run the application without debugging click on "Debug" and then "Start without debugging".

This should get you on your way!
0