Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 add button to Find Related Messages

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to add a button to my toolbar to do Find Related messages. It is possible to get this by adding the button in Outlook 2002 and then upgrading. However now I have a new Windows profile.  Is there a way to add it from the menus in Outlook 2003 or must I use a macro ?
0
Comment
Question by:wpyung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 250 total points
ID: 10722764
Hi wpyung,
I guess I would first ask why you need to do that, when the funtionality is available by simply opening the email in question, or by giving a right mouse click to find related
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpyung
ID: 10722785
This speeds up my filing.

If say I have 1000 messages in my inbox , with related messages in the Sent items, which needed filing into correct folders and I wish to find messages and replies etc by converstion, it is easier to have a single click button.

Then I can drag the results to the required folder.

This worked great under Outlook 2000 and 2002 but it's dissappeared from the Commands section of the customization tool.
I can do it with 2 clicks using the right click as you suggest or by adding the Find menu item to the toolbar.

Its just a small thing but annoying...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10722788
Look at Tools-Customize-Toolbars.  Add and remove as many buttons as you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpyung
ID: 10722819
But only if the command you want is in shown under commands.
Find related messsages does not appear as a command under Outlook 2003 under Tools-Customize-Commands in any category ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10723561
Use rules to move them when they are received.  It sounds like that may be a good workaround for this.
0