Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(WPDOS) Print Job Stuck in NETWARE queue - OS windows XP

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been having problems printing to a Novell print Queue (Running on Novell 3.2) - i know, the age of these systems doesn't bear thinking about.

I am trying to print from a Networked version of Word Perfect DOS (v5.1) to a novell print queue on a Windows XP Workstation. I am able to print to the print queue through Windows XP and am also to print to the printer Via DOS using the DIR >LPT1 - or DIR > \\VP_EXETER\SECOND_FLOOR. Also this same operation worked and is still working perfectly under windows 95 and 98.

I have tried Setting up the latest printer drivers in word perfect, but do not think this is the issue - i also have the latest printer drivers installed on the PC.

I have also tried setting LPT1 / LPT2 as the path to the printer using NET USE and have tried older drivers also, but to no avail.

When printing on the Windows XP workstation - the job DOES get submitted to the print queue, but it's status remains at "adding" - and it will remain in this state until cancelled - when going into the detail of the print job it's byte count remains at 0 and doesn't change.

This problem is incredibly urgent and so am offering 500 points to anyone who can help me - i would offer 1000 but EE impose a maximum

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:insectboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10724217
Well, first thing to try is to go into the printer properties on the Windoze workstation (Advanced tab) and select "Print directly to the printer". This gets the moronic Windoze print spooler out of the picture.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 10728842
sounds like an AutoEndCap problem to me - I'd set your timeout manually to 15 seconds and see if that solves the problem.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 2000 total points
ID: 10729098
You didn't mention which version of the Netware client you are using, but since you are connecting to a 3.X server, I don't think it matters all that much.

DSPoole is correct, the real issue is most likely with AutoEndCap, and the fact that use are using NET USE syntax, which is really meant for WIndows shares and gives incomplete information to the netware server when the connection is made.  Try this at a DOS prompt:

CAPTURE L=1 /q=SECOND_FLOOR /nb /nff /nt /ti=5

This CAPTURES lpt1 output to the queue, sets the queue for no banner page (NB), no form feed (NFF) after the job, and do not translate tabs to spaces (NT).  Then it sez "chop off the job and print it after 5 second of no data (TI=5).  Otherwise, nothing prints untl the printer is "closed" by the program, usually by exiting.  Use /q=VP_EXETER\SECOND_FLOOR is the print queue is on a server that you are not already connected to.

Disabling local spooling for the printer is also a good idea.

Hope this helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:insectboy
ID: 10732048
Thanks Very Much to BudDurland - that seemed to work a treat... The points are yours (well earned)

Thanks
0