[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My servlet not running

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

   I have win98 and jdk1.2 and jsdk2.0 installed on my system. I have problem while acesing http://localhost:8080/ which should be displayed when i load the JSDK i could not run my servlets. Please help me.



                                                                                        vamshi krishna
0
Comment
Question by:vamshikrishnareddy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10722467
Make sure the servlet engine is running
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10722514
Which Servlet engine are you using?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10722549
Enter at the command line

netstat -a | find "8080"

if you see nothing, the servlet engine is not running
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 10722712
Yeah .. that's a good and simple test.
0