Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nmake command

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
2,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear all,

Can  someone tell me which command I have to use under Windows Xp to compile a makefile?
As I know in Windows 2000, we use: namke /?, but in XP it doesn't work.

Thanks in advance for your answer,
Azzedine
0
Comment
Question by:azzedine
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 150 total points
ID: 10722605
Hi azzedine,

From what I can find, you need the Shared Source Common Language Infrastucture from MS.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3A1C93FA-7462-47D0-8E56-8DD34C6292F0&displaylang=en

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10722620
0
 

Author Comment

by:azzedine
ID: 10722662
Hi all,

Thank you for your answers.
What I mean is that NMAKE isn't working in windows XP. Is that another command or should I do something?

Thanks again for your help,
Azzedine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vitiris
ID: 10727177
to go to a dos prompt, are you using command.com or cmd?  Try it both ways by going to Start...Run...cmd or start...run...command

0