Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Repeat emails

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am receiving the same email about 15 times from the same person. Is it a virus their IT department  say that the problem is at our end. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreyp
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 336 total points
ID: 10722756
Hi Jeff, were they trying to send you an especially lage attachment? Try to do some more troubleshooting so you can give more info pls. Was this a one time only event?
Karen
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 332 total points
ID: 10722760
Ask that person to clear out their sent folder, particularly any emails to you...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 332 total points
ID: 10723426
Interesting problem..  

Couple of questions right off my mind

a) Do you receive email in outlook or outlook express

b) have you thoroughly checked for virus and spyware in your system

c) Are you sure that you are only receiving from that particular person many times and not from anyone else from their company

d) What program does the other person uses , outlook or outlook express ? Are you getting a genuine email or some spam

e) Are you sure none of your company members having this problem except you ?

f) Have you made that person send a test email to some other person in your company using the same program say outlook or outlook express and made the person receive that email in the same program you are using ?

g) Try reinstalling your program and check for it

****************

All the above questions can give you some idea. I know i should have missed some more important questions which other experts might catch..
0