[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT 4 box not seeing network: destination host unreachable

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
running:
      Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0
      OS Service Pack                                   Service Pack 6a
      Internet Explorer                                 4.70.1300 (IE 3.02 / 3.02a)
      CPU Type                                          Intel Pentium II, 300 MHz (4.5 x 67)
      Motherboard Name                                  Compaq Deskpro EN Series
      Motherboard Chipset                               Intel 82440BX/ZX
      System Memory                                     64 MB  (SDRAM)
      BIOS Type                                         Compaq (04/13/98)
      Video Adapter                                     ATI 3D Graphics Adapter  (4 MB)
      3D Accelerator                                    ATI 3D-Rage Pro
      Audio Adapter                                     ESS AudioDrive Playback
      C: (NTFS v1.1)                                    3098 MB (2221 MB free)

the system was disconnected from the network and operated stand alone elsewhere then returned,
upon return and connected as per before, the system won't see the network and the network won't see it.
When browsing network neighbourhood the workgroup it belongs to can be seen and the computer itself, but no others. When clicking on the workgroup icon an error is returned stating that:
workgroup not accessible
the list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available.

When pinging from this machine to any others, the reason stated for not connecting is that 'destination host unreachable'
0
Comment
Question by:sirjulio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10725781
Hi
first thing to check is your ip settings, try to reassign them, if its static, set to dynamic, then abck to static after restart. if its dynamic, set it static and back to dynamic after restart. check if you can you ping yourself?  can you ping any other macines on the network?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10726915
Open a DOS prompt on both the problem PC and a PC that works, type "ipconfig /all" on both PCs. Post the results here.

Also, how do your PCs get their IP addresses? DHCP or manually configured? Do you have WINS or DNS on your network also?

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirjulio
ID: 10729315
I'm a little hesitant to post the full IP details here but one of the working ones is the win98 config and the winNT is the prob. I'm fairly certain it isn't the IP settings

Windows 98 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : host1.welcome.gov.au
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.160.41
                                             xxx.xxx.160.172
                                             xxx.xxx.14.3
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : Yes

Windows NT IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : host2.welcome.gov.au
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.160.41
                                             xxx.xxx.160.3
                                             xxx.xxx.200.12
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : Yes

The IP adresses are manually configured, there are three domains, two for specific purposes on this site and one to connect a network of PC's from interstate cities
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirjulio
ID: 10729333
An important point I didn't stipulate earlier is that upon booting the problem machine, I get a Winsock error pop up twice after trying to initialise what I think is a command prompt script; both errors say:
netdate: {DNS address}:unknown host
11004: unknown error
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 540 total points
ID: 10731453
right
run the following utilty on the problem machine
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
let us know the results
0