Solved

Removing old Domain Controller and moving to new domain

Posted on 2004-03-31
8
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

We've changed domains and now have 2. We've moved all the computers from the old domain to the new one except for the old Domain Controller. I basically want to turn the old DC into a "normal" computer and move it to the new domain. Is there a simple way to do this?

Hopefully this is nice and easy

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:riksweeney
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10722814
Greetings riksweeney,
Is this Win2k/3 or NT?
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10722821
Hi riksweeney,
I would say No.
The only good way is to reinstall the computer with client software.

BR MaB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10722825
But sirbounty is really good at this and might have a better idea....
MaB
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
ID: 10722834
Well, let's just say the short answer is:

If NT: No.  Rebuild
If 2K/3: Yes - run dcpromo to demote it.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10722955
Thanks for that sirbounty.

My experience is from NT so that explains my answer. Now I know more than before. Thats nice :-)

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10723009
Always happy to help... :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:riksweeney
ID: 10723061
Drat, it's NT. Oh well, I know for future now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10723088
Supposedly you can fudge this by simply disabling the Netlogon service..I've never personally tried it though.
0