Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry entry

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I uninstalled an application, and looking in the registry there are some entries, I'd like to know if it's safe to remove them, since I have made a copy of the folder before uninstalling it.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Cyb Tim 6
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Cyb-Tim 6
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Cyb-Tim 6 Server Update
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\CybTim - ODBC (this one has a few values in the right pane)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\lanmanserver\Shares (here there is a value in the right pane of a folder that I have created)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\lanmanserver\Shares (same as the previous)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\Shares (again like the previous)

I'd guess the last 3 are not a problem, but waiting for your assistance

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 360 total points
ID: 10722861
Generally, stay out of the ControlSets...

The top 3 shouldn't be a problem at all, the ODBCs may, as they're shared.
Export the registry (File/Export) before you proceed with deleting though...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 120 total points
ID: 10723296
Agree..  stay away from the ControlSets..  They contain the necessary keys needed to boot the system.  Usually, 002 has your Last Known Good information, while 001 is used to boot..  

Here is a good article on these:

http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/405/11/3.html

And, as SB says, back it up before deleting anything in there..

FE

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 10723466
Thank you ;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10724077
Thank you too..

FE
0