Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Want a different color for My Network Places explorer

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

Any way to visually differentiate explorer windows when they are connected to a remote box e.g. My Network Places? The icon in the task bar is nicely different enough...I want a clue that i'm looking at a remote drive no matter how I come on the Explorer window.

I bet not.
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10723192
Mapped drive icons have the 'pipe' laying across the bottom of the icon, representing a network drive..  I know of no way to change the colors of these specific icons, or an individual, one case only, explorer window..

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10723220
the Icon is no problem, u can use Microangelo or IconShop to change you icons to whatever u want, the explorer window is another question,......... lets have a wee lookie......................
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 10723250
The icon's fine. This isn't a mapped drive situation...i'm on dialup using My Network Places to an FTP connection.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:middenface
middenface earned 500 total points
ID: 10723254
dont think this is exactly what you are looking for but.... check it out anyway.. http://www.holersoft.com/winpersonalizer.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vitiris earned 800 total points
ID: 10727143
the status bar at the bottom shows "Local Intranet" instead of "My Computer" - will that work?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10740756
Thanks juststeve

FE
0