Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop USB mass storage device from command line

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
do somebody know how to stop USB mass storage device from command line (.bat file) in Win2000. (like click on usb icon in system tray). I did try with rundll32.exe usbui.dll, ........, but it does not work.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paly
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 500 total points
ID: 10744078
Hey, have you tried the DEVCON.exe tool from microsoft, its a free tool which might be what your looking for.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311272

once downloaded, copy to a folder, then go to that folder from teh coomand prompt and try the following command lines

devcon find usb\*
devcon remove @usb\*

The first will find all the usb devices and the second will remove all, replace the * in the second with the hardware ID.

Hope I could help


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 11709819
Hello,

I have d/loaded the devcon tool.  I'm trying to get a .bat file created for interactively logged on users to kill the usb.  Can anyone help me with the "correct" syntax to be used?  Also, I'm still trying to find confirmation if the devon tool has to be installed on each machine that I want to disable the usb on or if it can be installed on a central server and the script run from there?  

Thanks for your time
0