Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Configuration Parameters

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
I was wondering what the relevant memory usage of each of the following (if relevant) was and what the settings should be for my environment and server:

sessions
distributed_lock_timeout
distributed_transactions
dml_locks
max_transaction_branches
open_cursors
processes
queuesize

There are approximately 100 users accessing the system at the moment via mts (I'm not sure how many connections this is holding for the com+ objects) - which sporadically receive a "can not enlist transaction" error. Hence my thoughts that maybe some of these resources need to be upped from the lower part of:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/mts/settingup_4vdx.asp

I've got no idea as to what the "max" I can safely set these too or so forth. The server is:

dual xeon 2.4,
3gb of ram.
c: 4gb - 4MEG free (this wasn't me that installed it on such a small partition)
d:131gb - 101gb free

Thanks,
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:richkeegan
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1500 total points
ID: 10723320
Using MS MTS to access oracle:

try to set these parameter to a larger value, considering you have 100+ users...

You need to set these values in INIT<SID>.ORA FILE on the database server:


sessions = 600
distributed_transactions = 600
open_cursors =1000
processes =600


You need to restart the database by shutdown immediate so that these changes will take effect.


you also need to set the QUEUESIZE in the LISTENER.ORA file on the database server

QUEUESIZE = 150


and then restart the listener process
by

lsnrctl stop
lsnrctl start
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 10723586
And also how many dispatchers are there ???

Are you seeing lots of INACTIVE sessions in Your V$session view ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10723606
There won't be any dispatchers....

MTS here means Microsoft transaction service....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 10724050
Ohh sorry !

I thought it was Multi-threaded Server

:(

0