Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why doesn't my cdplayer recognize my cd

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello.Ibought a cd-rw(teac-W552E)and i started burning some audio cds,but they are not recognized by my cd player,or only a few songs are played.PLEASE tell me what is the problem.THANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:janet1faq
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 10723151
Are you burning them on CD-Rs or CD-RWs?  Some cd players may not recognize the latter...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MePhantom
ID: 10723815
Hi janet1faq,

Well as sirbounty said
but since you say some of it plays...

You may be burning them too fast for the media rating.
If the CD-R disk is rated at 10x and you are burning at 20x you will get data errors.
This will cause them not to play or stop playing.

There is an adjustment for media speed in burn software.
 


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10724187
burn them at lower speeds than they are rated. I NEVER burn audio CD faster than 4X . Audio CD Players , compared with the computer CD Plasyers are MUCH more sensitive about CDs burnt at high speeds.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10724193
i fugured out that it is better to burn at low speed, mostly all cd player will read, even old player.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10725889
A LOT OF TIMES IF YOU TRY TO BURN THE CD'S AT A LOWER SPEED AND YOU STILL HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM, YOU WILL NEED TO TRY DIFFERENT MEDIA. MOST CD PLAYERS ARE DIFFERENT AND HAVE TROUBLE READING MEDIA THAT IS LIGHTER OR DARKER. TYPICALLY YOU WILL FIND THAT CD PLAYERS OLDER THEN 2 YEARS WILL HAVE DIFFICULTYS WITH THIS ISSUE.


TRY USING DIFFERENT TYPES OF MEDIA, MAKE SURE THAT YOU CHECK THE ONE YOU ARE CURRENTLY USING, AND BUY A KIND THAT IS EITHER LIGHTER TO DARKER THEN WHAT YOU ARE CURRENTLY USING.
0