Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is text export possible for CR9 via .NET web application?

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
CR9 Developer edition
.NET web application (lang = VB.NET)

We've got a nice mechanism in the web app where you can add a .rpt file and make a report available through the web interface, but I am told txt/csv export is not possible in this way, yet we do have export to Excel, Word and PDF available on all reports.

Our lead developer seems to think that this feature isn't available in CR9 and buying CR10 might resolve the issue, but I haven't been able to find any documentation to support this. Can anyone point me in the right direction? Or, if it is possible to do in CR9 explain how.
0
Comment
Question by:antonbijl
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10723450
You can export to txt/csv with CR9.  I do it routinely (I'm using CR9 Pro but I can't imagine such an elementary function wouldn't be part of the developer edition).

When CR is installed you can customize which export options are installed so it's possible that you don't have this one available but a reinstallation with the correct option should solve that problem.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ladylinet earned 500 total points
ID: 10727694
You need to pass:
 CrReportExportFormatEnum.crReportExportFormatText  for text
 and
 CrReportExportFormatEnum.crReportExportFormatCharacterSeparatedValues for csv format.

 You can export to text, csv or rtf, but not by using default export button, but by providing your own export function on the page.
 Default export button has limited set of options, and you can not customize it; export function is capable of exporting to text/csv if you pass appropriate parameter to it.
 
Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 10727747
Full class namespace:

CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.CrReportExportFormatEnum

Lady Linet
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:antonbijl
ID: 10997887
Lady Linet

Thanks for the replies. Sorry for the delay in assigning the points, but I just want to make sure it works first and I'm waiting for feedback from a colleague.

Cheers

Anton
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 10997966
Sure...
 Let us know is this is working ...

Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:antonbijl
ID: 11259660
Thanks Lady Linet

All is fine. Sorry for the delay, but we had other priorities. Anyway you were spot on and we've got it working now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 11261732
I'm glad to hear that :)

Happy programming!
Lady Linet
0